facebook    twitter    instagram    youtube
Vacancies Contact
 JOININGJOINING MARICOURTABOUTINFORMATION, PARENTS, STAFFLEARNINGSUBJECTS, CAREERS, SCHOLARSHIPSIXTH FORMINFORMATION, SUBJECTS, APPLYSIGN INSTAFF AND STUDENT ACCESS
Sign in
Governors
The governing bodies of Voluntary Aided schools are a combination of appointed and elected members. The foundation governors are appointed by the school's Trustees, the Sisters of Mercy to preserve and develop the religious character of the school and to secure advancement of the Catholic religion and the advancement of education.

Role of the governing body


The role of the governing body is a strategic one, its key functions are in:

  • developing the strategic plan for the school;
  • determining aims, policies and priorities of the school;
  • setting statutory and non statutory targets;
  • monitoring and evaluating the work of the school;
  • the appointment of staff and ensuring the implementation of a range of personnel procedures;
  • the strategic management of the budget;
  • securing high levels of attendance and good standards of pupil behaviour;
  • ensuring that all children in the schools have access to a broad and balanced curriculum which is suitable to age, aptitude and ability, which prepares them for adult life;
  • ensuring the health and safety of pupils and staff.


Role of the headteacher


The headteacher is responsible for the internal organisation and day to day management and control of the school and the implementation of the strategic framework established by the governing body.

Governing Board 2018/19

Headteacher: Mr B McLoughlin
Chair: Mr C Manning
Vice Chair: Mrs N Smith
Clerk to Governors: Mrs S Clarke
NameCategoryDate appt'd/
re-appt'd
Appointed byTerm of office
Mr Christopher ManningFoundation Governor1 Sept 2016Trustees4 years
Roles: Chair of Governors & Chair of Curriculum Committees
Father Jopseph KellyFoundation Governor1 Sept 2017Trustees4 years
Mrs Jo PearsonFoundation Governor1 Sept 2017Trustees4 years
Role: Chair of Admissions Committee
Mrs Noreen SmithFoundation Governor1 Sept 2017Trustees4 years
Role: Chair of Finance & H&S Committee
Mr James RichardsonFoundation Governor1 Sept 2017Trustees4 years
Mr Peter WilliamsFoundation Governor1 Sept 2018Trustees4 years
Mrs Jennifer PughFoundation Governor1 Sept 2017Trustees4 years
Miss Noreen McGinnityFoundation Governor1 Sept 2017Trustees4 years
Mr Paul SymesFoundation Governor1 Oct 2017Trustees4 years
Mrs Ann Marie DimeckFoundation Governor1 Sept 2018Trustees4 years
Mrs Judith ReeseFoundation Governor1 Sept 2016Trustees4 years
Mr Anthony DevineLocal Auth. Governor1 Apr 2015Local Authority4 years
Mr Barry JudgeParent Governor1 Sept 2017Parent election4 years
Mr Andrew O'NeillParent Governor1 Dec 2017Parent election4 years
Mr Brendan McLoughlinHeadteacher
Governor
   
Mrs Caroline GriecoStaff Governor1 Sept 2017Staff election4 years
Mr Edward RatcliffeCo-opted Governor1 Sept 2015Governing Body4 years
Mr Mark GuyersCo-opted Governor1 Oct 2017Governing Body4 years

Governors who have recently left the Governing Board
NameCategoryDate appt'd/
re-appt'd
Appointed byDate LeftTerm of office
Sr Mary Teresa McCarthyFoundation Governor1 Sept 2013Trustees4 April 20174 years
Mrs Elizabeth ThomsonParent Governor1 Sept 2013Parent Election31 August 20174 years
Mrs Lynne BillinghamParent Governor1 Sept 2013Parent Election31 August 20174 years
Mrs Jane SchulerStaff Governor1 Sept 2013Staff Election31 August 20174 years
Mrs Maria TantonCo-opted Governor1 Sept 2013Governing Body31 August 20174 years
Mr Anthony HartFoundation Governor1 Sept 2016Trustees31 August 20184 years

Committees
Curriculum Finance & H&SAdmissionsStaffing
Mr C ManningMrs N SmithMrs J PearsonMrs J Pearson
Mrs A DevineMr J RichardsonMr A DevineMrs N Smith
Mrs C GriecoMr P WilliamsMrs J PughMr J Richardson
Mr P SymesMr E RatcliffeMrs J ReeseMr C Manning
Mrs A M DimeckMr P SymesMr M GuyersMrs A M Dimeck (sub-group)
Mr P Williams  Mr P Symes (sub-group)
Mr B Judge  Mrs J Pugh (sub-group)
Miss N McGinnity  Mr A Devine (sub-group)
Mrs J Reese   
Mr A O'Neill   

Register of business interests/school connections/other Governing roles
NameDeclared Details
Fr J KellyGovernor at St George's RC Primary School
Mr P SymesSymes Educational/Governor at St John the Evangelist Primary
Mrs A M DimeckGovernor at Holy Rosary Primary

Record of Attendance 2018/19
NameScheduled MeetingsMeetings AttendedApologies AcceptedAbsent
Mr C Manning 
Fr J Kelly 
Mrs J Pearson 
Mrs N Smith 
Mr J Richardson 
Mr P Williams 
Mrs J Pugh 
Miss N McGinnity 
Mr P Symes 
Mrs A M Dimeck 
Mrs J Reese 
Mr A Devine 
Mrs B Judge 
Mrs A O'Neill 
Mr C Grieco 
Mrs B McLoughlin 
Mrs M Guyers 
Mr E Ratcliffe 

Record of Attendance 2017/18
NameScheduled MeetingsMeetings AttendedApologies AcceptedAbsent
Mr C Manning972 
Fr J Kelly303 
Mrs J Pearson651 
Mrs N Smith871 
Mr J Richardson88  
Mr A Hart1073 
Mrs J Pugh422 
Miss N McGinnity55  
Mr P Symes963 
Mrs A M Dimeck541 
Mrs J Reese88  
Mr A Devine651 
Mr B Judge55  
Mr A O'Neill312 
Mrs C Grieco55  
Mr B McLoughlin1414  
Mr M Guyers431 
Mr E Ratcliffe642 

Maricourt Catholic High School
Hall Lane
Maghull
Liverpool
L31 3DZ
© 2018 Maricourt Catholic High School